Information for non-visa countries
For citizens of the United Kingdom, United States of America, Germany, France, Italy, Malaysia, Netherlands, United Arab Emirates, South Korea, Switzerland, Spain, Belgium, Hungary, Monaco, Singapore, Australia, Norway, Sweden, Finland and Japan entering and leaving Kazakhstan without visas to 15 calendar days from the moment of crossing the state border in the period from 16 July 2015 to 31 December 2017.
For citizens of Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Turkey, Serbia and Russian Federation no entry visa required.
Information for visa countries
Israel
— Tourist visa for 30 days - 20$
— List of required documents:

  • A valid passport and a copy of the passport which should have at least two clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months longer than the validity of the requested visa.
  • A completed visa application form.
  • One passport size colored photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form.
  • A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited.
  • Bank receipt (no cash, company or personal checks)
  • Hotels booking confirmation in a printed form
Web-site
— Term - within 7 calendar days from the date of the submission of all documents.
India
— Tourist visa for 30 days - 30$
— List of required documents:

  • A valid passport and a copy of the passport which should have at least two clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months longer than the validity of the requested visa.
  • A completed visa application form.
  • One passport size colored photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form.
  • A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited.
  • Bank receipt (no cash, company or personal checks)
  • Hotels booking confirmation in a printed form
— Term - within 7 calendar days from the date of the submission of all documents.
China
— Tourist visa for 30 days - 20$
— List of required documents:

  • The Letter of Invitation (LOI), registered at the Department of Consular Affairs of the MFA of the RK, issued by a company, institution or organization, registered on the territory of the RK.
  • Application form (all fields and blank spaces must be filled). The Application form can be filled using Chinese or English languages. A passport-size photo with measurements 3,5Х4,5 сm must be attached to a designated spot of the application form.
  • A valid travelling document (Passport), with validity expiration at least 3 month prior to the estimated date of departure from the territory of the RK, containing at least 2 empty pages.
  • A copy of applicant's passport (page containing the personal data of the owner) and a copy of the applicants Identity Card of the PRC citizen.
  • A Letter of Introduction issued by the applicant's employer. The Letter of Introduction is issued on a company letterhead, is sealed with a company chop and signed by an Executive Officer. It should also be completed by attaching a passport-size photo with measurements 33Х44 mm, which should be sealed by a company chop. The letter should contain a request to issue a visa to Kazakhstan, applicant's personal data, his position and purpose of travel.
  • Copy of a Business License of the company, where the applicant works. It should be sealed by a company chop. If the applicant's employer is not a private enterprise, then he should produce a copy of other form of registration applicable to the employer.
Web-site
— Term – 3 working days from the date of the submission of all documents.
Canada
— Tourist visa for 30 days - 70$
— List of required documents:

  • A valid passport and a copy of the passport which should have at least two clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months longer than the validity of the requested visa.
  • A completed visa application form.
  • One passport size (35mm x 45 mm) colour photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form.
  • A cover letter (Ottawa; Toronto), indicating in details the purpose of the visit.
  • A money order or certified cheque made payable to the Embassy of Kazakhstan in Canada (no cash, company or personal checks). The money order or certified cheque should be in US currency.
  • Hotels reservation confirmation in a printed form
Web-site
— Term - within 14 days from the date of the submission of all documents.
Denmark
— Tourist visa for 30 days - 50€
— List of required documents:

  • A valid passport and a copy of the passport which should have at least two clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months longer than the validity of the requested visa.
  • A completed visa application form.
  • One passport size colored photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form.
  • A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited.
  • Bank receipt (no cash, company or personal checks).
  • Hotels booking confirmation in a printed form.
Web-site
— Term - within 7 calendar days from the date of the submission of all documents
Ireland
— Tourist visa for 30 days - 50₤
— List of required documents:

  • A valid passport and a copy of the passport which should have at least two clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months longer than the validity of the requested visa.
  • A completed visa application form.
  • One passport size colored photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form.
  • A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited.
  • Bank receipt (no cash, company or personal checks).
  • Hotels booking confirmation in a printed form.
Web-site
— Term - within 5 working days from the date of the submission of all documents.
Poland
— Tourist visa for 30 days - 35€
— List of required documents:

  • A valid passport and a copy of the passport which should have at least two clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months longer than the validity of the requested visa.
  • A completed visa application form.
  • One passport size colored photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form.
  • A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited.
  • Bank receipt (no cash, company or personal checks).
  • Hotels booking confirmation in a printed form.
Web-site
— Term - within 7 calendar days from the date of the submission of all documents.
Portugal
— Tourist visa for 30 days - 35€
— List of required documents:

  • A valid passport and a copy of the passport which should have at least two clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months longer than the validity of the requested visa.
  • A completed visa application form.
  • One passport size colored photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form.
  • A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited.
  • Bank receipt (no cash, company or personal checks).
  • Hotels booking confirmation in a printed form.
Web-site
— Term - within 7 calendar days from the date of the submission of all documents.
Indonesia
— Business visa for 30 days - 60$
— List of required documents:

  • A valid passport and a copy of the passport which should have at least two clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months longer than the validity of the requested visa.
  • The Letter of Invitation (LOI), registered at the Department of Consular Affairs of the MFA of the RK, issued by a company, institution or organization, registered on the territory of the RK.
  • A completed visa application form.
  • One passport size colored photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form.
  • A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited.
  • Bank receipt (no cash, company or personal checks).
  • Hotels booking confirmation in a printed form.
Web-site
— Term - within 7 calendar days from the date of the submission of all documents.
Pakistan
— Business visa for 30 days - 30$
— List of required documents:

  • A valid passport and a copy of the passport which should have at least two clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months longer than the validity of the requested visa.
  • The Letter of Invitation (LOI), registered at the Department of Consular Affairs of the MFA of the RK, issued by a company, institution or organization, registered on the territory of the RK.
  • A completed visa application form.
  • One passport size colored photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form.
  • A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited.
  • Bank receipt (no cash, company or personal checks).
  • Hotels booking confirmation in a printed form.
— Term - within 7 calendar days from the date of the submission of all documents.
Latvia, Lithuania & Estonia
— Tourist visa for 30 days - 15€
— List of required documents:

  • A valid passport and a copy of the passport which should have at least two clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months longer than the validity of the requested visa.
  • A completed visa application form.
  • One passport size colored photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form.
  • A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited.
  • Bank receipt (no cash, company or personal checks).
  • Hotels booking confirmation in a printed form.
Web-site
— Term - within 7 calendar days from the date of the submission of all documents.
Greece
— Tourist visa for 30 days - 35€
— List of required documents:

  • A valid passport and a copy of the passport which should have at least two clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months longer than the validity of the requested visa.
  • A completed visa application form.
  • One passport size colored photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form.
  • A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited.
  • Bank receipt (no cash, company or personal checks).
  • Hotels booking confirmation in a printed form.
Web-site
— Term - within 7 calendar days from the date of the submission of all documents.
Bulgaria
— Tourist visa for 30 days - 40€
— List of required documents:

  • A valid passport and a copy of the passport which should have at least two clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months longer than the validity of the requested visa.
  • A completed visa application form.
  • One passport size colored photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form.
  • A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited.
  • Bank receipt (no cash, company or personal checks).
  • Hotels booking confirmation in a printed form.
Web-site
— Term - within 7 calendar days from the date of the submission of all documents.
Austria
— Tourist visa for 30 days - 35€
— List of required documents:

  • A valid passport and a copy of the passport which should have at least two clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months longer than the validity of the requested visa.
  • A completed visa application form .
  • One passport size colored photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form.
  • A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited.
  • Bank receipt (no cash, company or personal checks).
  • Hotels booking confirmation in a printed form.
Web-site
— Term - within 7 calendar days from the date of the submission of all documents.
Egypt
— Tourist visa for 30 days - 20$
— List of required documents:

  • A valid passport and a copy of the passport which should have at least two clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months longer than the validity of the requested visa.
  • The Letter of Invitation (LOI), registered at the Department of Consular Affairs of the MFA of the RK, issued by a company, institution or organization, registered on the territory of the RK.
  • A completed visa application form.
  • One passport size colored photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form.
  • A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited.
  • Bank receipt (no cash, company or personal checks).
  • Hotels booking confirmation in a printed form.
Web-site
— Term - within 7 calendar days from the date of the submission of all documents.
Iceland
— Tourist visa for 30 days - 35€
— List of required documents:

  • A valid passport and a copy of the passport which should have at least two clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months longer than the validity of the requested visa.
  • A completed visa application form .
  • One passport size colored photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form.
  • A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited.
  • Bank receipt (no cash, company or personal checks).
  • Hotels booking confirmation in a printed form.
— Term - within 7 calendar days from the date of the submission of all documents.
Romania
— Tourist visa for 30 days - 35€
— List of required documents:

  • A valid passport and a copy of the passport which should have at least two clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months longer than the validity of the requested visa.
  • A completed visa application form .
  • One passport size colored photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form.
  • A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited.
  • Bank receipt (no cash, company or personal checks).
  • Hotels booking confirmation in a printed form.
Web-site
— Term - within 7 calendar days from the date of the submission of all documents.
IMPORTANT NOTICE 1: VISA PROCESSING STARTS THE NEXT WORKING DAY OF THE CONSULAR SECTION AFTER THE APPLICATION FORMS ARE ACCEPTED.

IMPORTANT NOTICE 2: PLEASE BE INFORMED THAT THE VISA PROCESSING STARTS AFTER THE PAYMENT HAS APPEARED ON THE ACCOUNT OF THE EMBASSY. ALSO, TAKE INTO ACCOUNT THAT THE TRANSFER TAKES APPROXIMATELY 2-3 DAYS. THUS, IT IS HIGHLY RECOMMENDED TO MAKE THE PAYMENTS SEVERAL DAYS PRIOR TO THE SUBMISSION OF THE DOCUMENTS. VISA APPLICATIONS WITH INCOMPLETE PAYMENTS WILL NOT BE PROCESSED.

IMPORTANT NOTICE 3: IN THE CONSULAR POSTS OF THE MFA OF RK AT THE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORTS OF THE REPUBLIC OF KAZAKHSTAN (ASTANA, ALMATY, AKTAU) VISAS ARE ISSUED TO CITIZENS OF COUNTRIES WHERE THERE IS NO CONSULAR OFFICES ON THE GROUNDS OF VISA SUPPORT OR DIRECTIONS OF MFA OF RK.